Points Test for Australian PR (189 visa)

                                                                  australia-map

The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence (PR) visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. The list of occupations (SOL) which qualify for this visa is here. The next step in the process is to get positive assessment for your occupation. There are other factors involved too but the focus of today’s blog is to share with you the points calculator so I will keep the blog focussed on that.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply. This is a great way to enter Australia as this visa lets you whatever you want to do (of course, legally!) unlike USA where you have to work in your profession even if you have worked there for decades!!

You need to score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa as mentioned above. If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

Here is the points test table, which is used to calculate your eligible points. Please keep in mind that this table is for general calculation only and even if you reckon that you score 60 points, it does not mean that you will get the visa. Some professions have higher threshold for qualifying for the invitation. For example, as of writing of this blog accountants need 70 points to get the invitation.

 Points Test for 189 Visa
Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
English language ability

Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.

Competent English

 

0
Proficient English 10
Superior English

 

20
Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
15
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
20
Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Specialist Education Qualification Post Graduate Degree by Research through a course or courses taken for at least two academic years at an Australian educational institution 5
Other factors Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)

Source: Australian Government Immigration website (www.border.com.au)

The information provided above is  general in nature, please contact us for free assessment or to discuss your pathway to Australian dream!

 

Ajeet

Ajeet lived in USA for seven years before deciding to move to Australia in 2014. He is originally from India and loves to travel and see the world. Having migrated twice (till now!), he knows that this process is full of anxieties and apprehensions but the allurement of distant land is fascinating. Passionate about helping potential migrants and save them from unscrupulous agents , he started his migration firm in 2016. When Ajeet is not working on his cases, he loves to share information on his blog about Australia (and more!) and loves to play/watch cricket. Ajeet is a registered MARA agent by profession but the intent of this blog is not to provide any advice. The blog is general in nature and does not constitute personal advice and neither reflects the view of his employer. The purpose is to provide free and valuable information to start a meaningful conversation to help prospective migrants in making the biggest decision of their lives.

6 thoughts on “Points Test for Australian PR (189 visa)

  1. Very helpful and detailed information. For those who want to migrate to Australia it’s pretty enlightening and great guidance. Keep it up. ?

  2. Excellent Article and you just got another subscriber to your Blog Ajeet. You replies are worth thousands of dollars(no body seems to realize it). this is knowledge awakening experience.

    By the way- i also have few questions for you before i start formal process of PR visa of AUS.
    1) is there higher chance of PR under Skilled migration-190 than -189?
    2) I am getting 65 points under 189 and 75 points under 190(as 5 for state nominations and 5 for partner skills). for partner skills, I need to spend additional 500 AUD for ACS assessment. should i go for it or can i avoid it assuming I am anyways crossing 60 points cut-off?
    3) will higher score will have faster visa grant? like 70 will get early call than 65 points holder?
    4) last not the least- if i dont go ahead with partner’s SA, and get my PR, will she be able to work in AUS or this is mandate that you have SA done to work down under?

    Thanks a lot in advance.

    1. Hi Rakesh,

      Sorry for the late reply as we are closed for the holiday season. Thanks for your nice words!

      You have not mentioned your occupation. Just send me your resume with DoB and I will assess your case for free. Please go to my website and fill the details at Initial Assessment” tab because we have seen people calculating their points in error and thereby getting rejection. But here are your answers:
      1. It’s about getting invitation first.
      2. Depends on your profession
      3. Higher score gets you invitation faster not visa.
      4. Once you are PR, she can work as well.

      Wish all my readers a very Happy and Prosperous New Year! Be safe and enjoy!

      Have a very Bright Future!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *